Central Committee

The official organization of the Republican Party in Montgomery County is the Montgomery County Republican Central Committee (MCRCC) which speaks on behalf of the party in the county, promotes the principles of the National Republican Committee (RNC – the national party) as set forth in the platform adopted at the party’s most recent national convention, and recruits and supports Republican candidates for public office. The Central Committee is committed to building a grassroots infrastructure that benefits Republican candidates for county, state, and national office and is actively engaged in sponsoring events for residents to engage with conservative leaders.

The Montgomery County Central Committee consists of 48 Republicans (listed below) elected to four-year terms on the Republican primary ballot in Gubernatorial election years.  Republicans in each of the county’s eight Legislative Districts elect five individuals to represent them on the Central Committee, as well as eight members who represent Republicans county-wide as “At Large” members.  When elected, members of the Montgomery County Republican Central Committee also become members of the Maryland State Republican Central Committee (MD GOP).  When vacancies occur between election years on the Montgomery County Republican Central Committee, a public announcement soliciting candidates is made, candidates are interviewed by MCGOP leaders, and members are elected by vote of the full Committee, as specified in its bylaws. All MCRCC members and leaders are volunteers who serve without compensation.

Not sure which district you live in? Check here by searching your home address.

To see a map of Legislative Districts for Montgomery County Maryland, Click Here

Don’t know the difference between a congressional and legislative district? Click Here

CENTRAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS  

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 14

Kevin Dorrance (EC) [email protected]

Sam Fenati [email protected]

Joe Gillin (EC) [email protected]

Rick Hansen [email protected]

Anne Koutsoutis (O)(EC) [email protected]

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 15

Dan Cuda [email protected]

Del Lamiman (EC) [email protected]

Bill Richbourg [email protected]

Brad Rohrs (EC) [email protected]

Reardon Sullivan (O)(EC) [email protected]

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 16

Marcus Alzona [email protected]

Paul Foldi [email protected] 

Leslie Grizzard (EC) [email protected]

Larry Lesser [email protected]

Gail Weiss (EC) [email protected]

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 17

Paul Agle (LDC) [email protected]

Deborah Lambert (EC) [email protected]

Karol Smith [email protected]

Chris Thoms (EC) [email protected]

Josephine Wang [email protected] 

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 18

Alexander Bush (O)(EC) [email protected]

Vincent DeCain [email protected]

Dolores Newsuan-Reyes [email protected]

Jean Alexandra Tuttle (EC) [email protected]

Linda Willard (EC) [email protected]

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 19

Jeff Brown [email protected]

Jim Daniel [email protected]

Don Irvine [email protected]

Sheldon Sacks (EC) [email protected]

Martha Schaerr (EC)(LDC) [email protected]

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 20

Jamie Greedan (EC)(LDC) [email protected]

Joel Keralis (EC) [email protected]

Matthew Johnson [email protected]

I William Zartman [email protected]

Ruth Kirinda [email protected]

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 39

John Cabrera [email protected]

Candice Clough [email protected]

Greg Decker (EC)(LDC) [email protected]

Al Phillips (EC) [email protected] 

Raj Sarikonda [email protected]

AT-LARGE

Patricia Fenati (EC)(LDC-14) [email protected]

Michael Higgs [email protected]

Ann Guthrie Hingston [email protected]

Lori Jaffe (O)(EC) [email protected]

Lorraine Kuchmy (EC) [email protected]

Dennis Melby [email protected]

Dwight Patel (EC) [email protected]

Ryan P. Gniadek [email protected]

 

Note: O = Officer; EC = Executive Committee; LDC =Legislative District Chair 

 

 
Montgomery County Republican Party