Republican Candidates for Montgomery County

COUNTY GOVERNMENT

 

County Executive

Shelly Skolnick


A long-time county resident, attorney and founder of a law firm specializing in elder law with a civil engineering degree and former career in high-tech working for IBM, Amdahl, Federal Data, NCR Corporation; MCPS parent, former Charter Review Commissioner, past president of Norbeck Meadows Civic Association and representative to the Greater Olney Civic Association.





Reardon Sullivan


Accomplished senior executive, founder, and CEO of a Rockville based consulting firm for 25 years. Life-long county resident, MCPS graduate with Engineering degree from University of Maryland. Professional Engineer, LEED accredited professional, and musician.

www.reardonsullivanformoco.com






County Council Districts

Do Not know your County Council District, click here and input your home address and then zoom out (use the minus button "-") to find out which Council District you now live in following 2022 Redistricting AND the creation of two new Council Districts for Montgomery County, Maryland!


District 1

Chevy Chase, Bethesda, and Potomac; no candidates

District 2

Clarksburg, Darnestown, Germantown, North Potomac, Poolesville, and Boyds

Dan Cuda


Parent, 30 year upcounty resident, former Air Force pilot with a Ph.D. in public policy, experienced consensus builder who believes the county’s problems will get better with the creation of good local jobs.

www.dancudacouncil2.com








District 3

Gaithersburg and Rockville

George Hernandez


District 4

North Bethesda, Kensington, Takoma Park, and part of Silver Spring

Cheryl Riley


Concerned public relations professional raised and educated in the county focused on community safety, stopping economic decline and improving lives of all residents. 

www.cherylriley4moco.com







District 5

Burtonsville,  Leisure World, part of Silver Spring

Kate Woody


Mother, special needs advocate, real estate broker, East County attorney who helps residents navigate tax and property issues, member of the US Tax Court, former federal counsel and adjunct professor of law.

votekatewoody.com









District 6

Aspen Hill, Flower Valley, Kemp Mill, Wheaton, part of Silver Spring

Viet Doan


Parent, attorney for some of the world's top consulting firms, first generation American committed to bringing diversity of thought to the Council that has stagnated under single-party control and to use 
his expertise and customer-centric best practices to improve the lives of county residents.




District 7

Damascus, Derwood, Brookeville, Olney, Montgomery Village

Harold C. Maldonado


Parent, Economist with specialty in economic development, Bolivian immigrant, community activist, youth soccer coach, MCPS graduate.

www.haroldmaldonado.com









County Council At Large


Christopher P. Fiotes




Life-long Marylander, US Navy (honorable discharge),  with experience in zoning, construction and capital investments, legislative and budget experience in the US Senate, focused on fiscal responsibility, lowering taxes, controlling spending and investing in things that matter to our residents.









Lenard Lieber


Former Montgomery College employee in IT and other positions for 32 years, resigned because of COVID vaccination requirements, candidate committed to bringing wise, level-headed and discerning decisions to the county council.

www.lenardlieber.com










Dwight Patel


Conservative, pro-life, problem solver, tech entrepreneur, lifelong Montgomery County resident.

www.dwightformoco.com












MARYLAND GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Legislative Districts for the Maryland General Assembly (MDGA) changed due to 2022 redistricting.  To find your Districts for the Maryland General Assembly -- House and Senate, both are the same -- click here and input your home address.  

There are nine Legislative Districts in Montgomery County, Maryland.  Eight are wholly within Montgomery County and Legislative District 9 is shared with Howard County, Maryland.

Legislative District 9A

Residents of Damascus and the northeast corner of Montgomery County are now in legislative district 9A represented by a state senator and two at large delegates

Reid Novotny, State Senate


Incumbent Delegate seeking election as state senator, Air Force Colonel with expertise incybersecurity, parent and strong advocate for parents’ rights in education, safer communities and reducing the cost of living and retirement in Maryland.

www.reidnovotny.com

 






Trent Kittleman, Delegate running for re-election


Incumbent Delegate for 8 years, passionate advocate for parents and education choice, former Deputy Secretary of Transportation and CEO of MD Transportation Authority under Gov. Bob Ehrlich, former Counsel, U.S. Senate Government Affairs Committee, 10 grandkids.

www./trentkittleman.com


Saif Rehman, Delegate


Public school parent, immigrant with PhD, Information technology business owner, commissioner of MD Economic Development Commission, the Consumer Council and the Disaster Services Corporation, Howard County community volunteer.

www.vote4rehman.co







Jenny (Jianning) Zeng, Delegate


Mother, wife and farmer, software engineer with a PhD in Astrophysics, immigrant from China who cherishes opportunities and freedom that U.S. provides, community and education activist, resident of Ellicott City.

www.vote4zeng.com









Legislative District 14

Residents of Brookeville, Burtonsville,  Laytonsville, Olney, and part of Silver Spring, are represented by a state senator and three at large delegates. 

Alex Bieber, State Senate



A life-long Marylander, IT professional, graduate of MCPS and University of Maryland, committed to making sound decisions in the General Assembly as he does for his young family in Brookeville.












Kathy Gugulis, Delegate

Life-long Marylander, civil rights advocate, accomplished former senior federal executive, county Charter Review Commissioner.

www.kathygugulisfordelegate.com










Kate Walshe, Delegate


Concerned mother, llfe-long County resident, acupuncturist and small business owner.
















Legislative District 15

Residents of Potomac, Poolesville,  Darnestown, Clarksburg, Boyds and some of Germantownare represented by one state senator and three at-large delegates



David Wilson, State Senate


Proud parent and Poolesville resident, government contracts manager in biomedical fields, holds a Master's in public administration, retired Army Lieutenant Colonel with two combat tours.

www.votefordavidwilson.com







Jodi Colella Noah, Delegate

Stacey Sauter, Delegate


Former manager of multiple political institutions,  honors student from UMD's Graduate School of Public Policy, Columbia University Master's in Journalism, published author, highly successful Realtor, fifth-generation Montgomery County native, proud daughter of a MOCO police officer.

www.sauterfordelegate.com








Matt Wade, Delegate


Business development executive with education in electrical and industrial engineering and international marketing, a 54 year county resident, husband and father who is passionate about the world we leave our children.











Legislative District 16
no candidates running


Legislative District 17

Residents of some parts of Gaithersburg and parts of Rockville are represented by one state senator and three at-large delegates

Scott Gershman, State Senator

Helene Meister, Delegate


Parent and special needs advocate, immigrant, tax specialist with J.D. and LL.M, fashion stylist.

www.voteforhelene.com










Don "DP" Patti, Delegate


Gaithersburg parent, small business owner, consultant to business and government, youth track and field coach, community servant.

www.votedp.com








Legislative District 18

Residents of Chevy Chase, Kensington, Wheaton and part of Silver Springare represented by a state senator and three delegates


Missy Carr, State Senate



Chef and small business owner/entrepreneur for 25 years in the food service industry including mobile vending (food truck), life-long county resident, mother and wife of a US Marine.








George Cecala, Delegate


Silver Spring parent, senior Congressional aide with expertise in transportation and business issues, former adjunct professor committed to helping local businesses, homeowners and renters recover economically from the pandemic.






Legislative District 19

Residents of Aspen Hill, Derwood, Kemp Mill, Leisure World, and parts of Gaithersburg, Rockville and Silver Spring are represented by one state senator and three at-large delegates


Raúl Ayala, State Senate

 

Self-made business leader passionate about giving back to his community and serving our country, Chairman of the Salvadorean American Chamber of Commerce, proud parent.



Anita Mpambara Cox, State Senate


Parent, Ugandan-born, founder and president of an international nonprofit educational foundation, Commissioner on Montgomery County Charter Review Commission, member of City of Gaithersburg Multicultural Affairs Committee.







Dr. Frank Nice, Delegate


Healthcare activist, pharmacist, veteran of US Public Health Service and US Coast Guard, organizer of 70 medical missions to Haiti.

www.drfranknicefordelegate.com








Legislative District 20
- no candidates running

Legislative District 39 - no candidates running

 

Montgomery County Republican Party